Range Description. Dryomys nitedula is found from Switzerland in the west through eastern and southern Europe, Asia Minor and the Caucasus to central. Mammal Species of the World – A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Third edition. ISBN IUCN: Dryomys nitedula (Pallas, ) (Least. Species: Dryomys nitedula; Common name: Forest dormouse; Synonyms: Eliomys angelus, Myoxus dryas, Myoxus intermedius, Dyromys milleri, Myoxus pictus.
|Country:||United Arab Emirates|
|Published (Last):||3 July 2012|
|PDF File Size:||12.80 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||11.60 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Geographic Range Forest dormice Dryomys nitedula occur in the Palearctic region. In Europe the young will wait until after their first winter to mate. Asian garden dormouse Eliomys melanurus Maghreb garden dormouse Eliomys munbyanus garden dormouse Eliomys quercinus.
These behaviors make these animals difficult prey to find. Mammal Species of the World: The combination of both of these aspects allows for this species to have its highest needs met. The young dormice open eyes in days and feed themselves independently in 20 days; the lactation period lasts about one month; the young animals leave parental nest in days.
Haberl, This species nitecula in trees.
Dryomys nitedula – Wikispecies
The common name for Eliomys is the garden dormouse. Animals of the USSR and adjacent countries.
Some data about Forest dormouse’s breeding Dryomys nitedula Pall. Forest dormice are very territorial, with territory sizes range from 65 to m in diameter.
From dryoomys to time, it is possible for the female to give njtedula to up to seven young at one time. Forest dormice tend to create their natal nests on top of lower tree branches or in the midst of thick shrubbery. For example, the English government rewards farmers who replant hedges. In the beginning of the 20th century, the dormice caused essential damage to orchards, especially in Central Asia, the Caucasus, Moldova, and western Ukraine.
News Best Paper Award Possible malfunctioning due to migration to new site. They choose dense shrubbery or lower branches of trees in which to make a nest. Tail length ranges from 60 to mm. A fossil of nitsdula dormouse- like mammal was found recently, which is beleived to be the earliest eutherian ancestor.
Accessed December 31, at https: Forest dormice are found in dense forests, usually deciduous and mixed forests, as well as thickets at elevations of up to m. nitedhla
Animal matter is observed to be preferred dietary item during the summer. In Russia they are thought to be active throughout niteula entire winter. It is known that this species is dependent on maternal care for the first couple of weeks after birth.
In otherwords, Europe and Asia and northern Africa. Japanese dormouse Glirulus japonicus. The picture is copied from Vorobeva, G.
Retrieved from ” https: Woolly dormouse Dryomys laniger Balochistan forest dormouse Dryomys niethammeri Forest dormouse Dryomys nitedula. Bulletin of Kazakhstan agricultural science 7: Breeding season In Israel, the mating season extends from March to December. Dryomyx encyclopedia, p. During this period of hibernation, northern dormice will sit on their back legs and curl up into a ball.
Comparative cytogenetics of Gliridae Rodentia. Mack, ; Obuch, Haberl, Average lifespan Status: Its main purpose is to observe hazel dormice. Neonates are altricial, and do not open their eyes until they are about 16 days old. Forest dormice tend to pay great attention to detail when they create these natal nests. Help us improve the site by taking notedula survey. These nests are usually one to seven meters above ground level.
They have been observed to occasionally emerge to eat from stores of food. International Wildlife Masked mouse-tailed dormouse Myomimus personatus Roach’s mouse-tailed dormouse Myomimus roachi Setzer’s mouse-tailed dormouse Myomimus setzeri.